Historie

Historie

Lineage 
1690: Created as Régiment de Salis (Swiss regiment in French service) 
1702: Régiment de May 
1715: Régiment du Buisson 
1721: Régiment de Diesbach (Steinbrugg) (90ème régiment) 
1764: Régiment de Diesbach (Belleroche, Romain) (77ème régiment in 1774, 88ème régiment in 1776) 
1785: Régiment de Diesbach (Belleroche, Ladislas) (85ème régiment in 1791) 
1792: Régiment de Diesbach (Rodolphe) 
1792: Disbanded and number vacant till 1794 
1794: 1st Conglomerate: Establishment of the 85ème demi-brigade de bataille (from the 1st batallion of the 43ème Regiment d'Infanterie, the 1st bataillon of the Volontaires de la Haute-Marne and the 5th bataillon of the Volontaires du Haut-Rhin)
1796: 2nd Conglomerate: Establishment of the 85ème demi-brigade d'Infanterie de Ligne (from the 56ème demi-brigade de bataille, the 104ème demi-brigade de bataille, and the 113ème demi-brigade de bataille)
1803: 85ème Régiment d'Infanterie de Ligne 
1815: Disbanded 
1820: Re-established as the 10ème régiment d'infanterie légère 
1855: Renamed 85ème régiment d'infanterie de ligne 
1920: Disbanded (traditions guarded by the 95ème régiment d'infanterie) 
1939: Re-established as 85ème régiment d'infanterie 
1940: Disbanded

Honours 
Honours carried on the flag during the First Empire (1809):
ULM 1805, AUSTERLITZ 1805, JENA 1806, EYLAU 1807, FRIEDLAND 1807. ESSLING 1809, WAGRAM 1809

Honours carried on the flag during the First Empire (1812):
AUSTERLITZ, IENA, EYLAU. ECKMUHL, WAGRAM

Honours on the flag by the end of the 19th Century:
PASSAGE DU TYROL 1797, AUERSTAEDT 1806, SÉBASTOPOL 1855, SOLFÉRINO 1859

Honours on the flag in 1920:
PASSAGE DU TYROL 1797, AUERSTAEDT 1806, SÉBASTOPOL 1855, SOLFÉRINO 1859, VERDUN 1916, L’AISNE 1918, ST-THIERRY 1918
Decorated with the Croix de Guerre 1914-1918 with 2 palms
Decorated with the Medaille d'Or de Milan

Campaigns, Battles and Combats 
War of the League of Augsbourg (1690-1697)
1691: Siege of Mons
1692: Siege of Namur
1693: Battle of Neerwinden, Sieges of Huy and Charleroi. Defense of Saint-Malo
1697: Siege of Ath

War of Spanish Succession (1701-1713)
1702: Captures of Uetz and Kykuyt
1703: Combat in Ekeren
1704 :Capture of the redoubt at Spar
1705: Siege of Hombourg
1706: Battle of Ramillies
1708: Defense of Ghent
1709: Battle of Malpaquet
1711: Attack on Arleux. Defense of Bouchain
1712: Attack on Denain. Recapture Marchiennes, Douai and Le Quesnoy

War of Polish Succession (1734-1736)
1734: Occupation of the Palatinat (Rhineland) and Spirbach
1735: Campaign of the Rhine; Combat of Klausen

War of Austrian Succession (1741-1748)
1744: Part of the expeditionary corps destined for Scotland (with the Great Pretender). Mission abandoned. Siege of Furnes
1745: Siege of Tournay; Battle of Fontenoy, Sieges of Audenaerde and Dendermonde
1746: Sieges of Bruxelles, Mons and Namur; Battle of Rocoux
1747: Combat of Rosenthal (Walemmes bridge); Battle of Lawfeld (regiment distinguished); Capture of Fort Frédéric-Henri
1748: Siege of Maestricht

Seven Years War (1756-1763)
1757: Battle of Rossbach (where the regiment covers itself with immortal glory)
1758: Combat of Sunderhausen (regiment distinguished)
1758: Capture of Cassel; combat of Lutzelberg
1759: Battles of Bergen and Munden
1760: Combats of Corbach and Warbourg
1761: Affair at Grumberg
1762: Attack on the castle of Amenebourg

CAMPAIGNS OF THE REVOLUTION AND THE EMPIRE:
Campaign in Belgium (1794)

Campaign in Italy (1795-1797)
1795: Battle of Loano
1796: Battles of Mondovi, Borghetto, Lonato, Castiglione, Roveredo, and Rivoli
1797: Battles of Tramin and the Gorges

Campaign in Egypt (1798-1801)
1798: Battles of Malta, Chebreiss, and of the Pyramids
1799: Battles of El-Arish and Saint-Jean-d'Acre
1800: Battle of Heliopolis

Campaign in Germany (1805-1809)
1805: Battles of Ulm and Austerlitz
1806: Battles of Auerstadt, Custrin, Czarnovo and Pultusk
1807: Battles of Eylau and Friedland
1809: Battles of Eckmuhl, Ratisbonne and Wagram

Campaign in Russia (1812)
1812: Battles of Mohilew, La Moskowa, Wiasma, Smolensk, Krasnoe, and Wilna

Campaign in Germany (1813)
1813: Battles of Pirna, Kulm and Dresden

Campaign in France (Defence of France) (1814)
1814: Battles of Laon and Paris

Hundred Days Campaign (1815)
1815: Battle of Waterloo.

Campaign in Algérie (1832-1836)

Crimean War (1855)
1855: Siege of Sebastopol.

Campaign in Italy (1859)
1859: Solférino

Franco-Prussian War (1870-1871)

The Great War (First World War) (1914-1918)
1914: Battles of Sarrebourg and victories in Lorraine: Mortagne, Apremont and Bois d'Ailly
1915: April Operations in Woëvre; offensive of Saint-Mihiel
Battle of Verdun, Tavannes sector
1917: Champagne Offensive; Woods of la Grille
1918: L'Aisne: Main de Massiges, La Vesle, Hundling-Stellung and St-Thierry

Second World War – German invasion of France (1940)

Agenda 2019

27-jan Exercitie Loevestein
23-24-feb Winterbivak Loevestein
30-31 maart Lentebivak Bourtange
26-28 April Whittington Castle
10-12 Mei Almelo
1-2 Juni Ligny Belgie
22-23 jun Battle of Waterloo
13-14 juli Huis Doorn MP
10-11 aug Spetchley Park MP
23-25 Aug Veere
30-aug 1 sept Invasion of Kent hole park
30 aug 1 sept Râches Frankrijk
30 aug 1 sept La Boissiére-Ecole
28-29 Sept Hoogstraten
4-6 okt Kasteel Heeswijk
23-24 Nov Bourtange

Bekijk volledige agenda

Het regiment